News Archive

Fall 2014 Dean's List and President's List

Big Sandy Community and Technical College (BSCTC) Interim President and CEO Dr. Charles V. Chrestman and Provost Dr. Nancy B. Johnson are pleased to announce the Deans List amp; President's Listfor the Fall 2014 semester.

To qualify for the Deans List, students must be enrolled full-time at BSCTC (completing 12 or more hours) and maintain a 3.5 grade-point average.

To qualify for the Presidents List, students must be enrolled full-time at BSCTC (completing 12 or more hours) and maintain a 4.0 grade-point average.

Dean's List

Boyd County

Benjamin Beckwith.

Bracken County

Jacob Ray.

Breathitt County

Grace Back and Edmund Brown.

Dickenson County, Va.

Indya Williamson.

Fayette County

Michael May, Carl Sincell and Jonathon Strouth.

Fleming County

Heather Eldridge.

Floyd County

Julius Mullins, Tabitha Casey, Edith Lykins, Maranda Poston, Amanda Ash, Melissa Meade, Kevin Newsom, Tammy Hall, Ryan Hall, Gorden Tackett, Jessica Sparkman, Effie Howell, Richard Burchett, Charles Hammonds, Christina Morris, Angela Hunt, Brittainy Branham, Ashley Madden, Amanda Thacker, Amanda Hicks, Sasha Osborne, Rebecca Jones, Michael Preston, Toni Slone, Ashley Sparks, Joshua Stephens, Molly Green, Elizabeth Osborne, Tyler Fouts, Ashley Hunter, Kayla Slone, Ryan Barber, April Spears, Andrew Emmers, Randy Hamilton, Dorsa Hall, Kelli Joseph, Alannah Lawson, Tamra Tackett, Gabriel Vance, Jonathan Wallen, Tony DiRico, Brittany Davis, Chelsea Webb, Cody Thomas, James Case, Christopher Bentley, Casey Gayheart, Amy Akers, Kelsie Akers, Evan Bays, Allyson Tufts, Anastacia Draughn, Nathaniel Fraley, Silas Akers, Braydon Sode, Brandon Sparks, Dylan Kidd, Frankie Branham, Kalan Wells, Michelle Waller, Kristin Thornsbury, Tabitha Allen, Taylor Halbert, Bentley Isaacs, Glen Ousley, Cameron Patton, Kyle Welch, Chawanna Prater, Lauren Vanderpool, Brianna Losinger, Leighton Stevens, Brooke Lilly, Colton Boleyn, Stephanie Hall, Bethany Scarberry, Whittney Slone, Kelly Garrett, Hannah Hitchcock, Nicholas Hites, Kaleb Rodebaugh, Zachary Patrick, Aaron Griffith, James Hampton, Corey Terry, John Toole, Nathan Kidd, Kasey Collins, Megan Bates, Jonna Isaac, Landon Hale, Randy Jones, Kennady Newsome, Sylvia Tackett, Alex Tackett, Destiny Moore, Barry Hall, Melissa Conn, Mercedes Stephens, Taylor Johnson, Corey Bentley, Jessica Mullins, Jordan Bishop, Elizabeth Campbell, Amy McCausland, Robert Dawson, Colten Shepherd, Shawn Allen, Tyler Price, Mason Branham, Nathan Rife, Coreen Hayes, Amanda Sizemore, Jenna Little, Tamera Tuttle, Aaron Curnutte, Austin Curnutte, Kayla Marsillett, Zachery Hall, Autumn Hall, Angle Thornsbury, Kristen Daniels, Jacqulyn Goble, Summer Shepherd, Erica Sharpe, Hannah Little, Robin Lafferty, William Hayes, Bradley Gearheart, Kaitlyn Campbell, Makala Jones, Kirby Little, Chastity Sizemore, Jordan Carroll, Mariah Terry, Rebecca Risner, Max Bailey, Dylan Stapleton, Amanda Gearheart, Phillip Williams, Madison Smith, Masann Potter, Chelsea Osborne, Brianna McIntyre, Christopher Howell, Katie Hall, Andrew Cole, Eric Jarrell, Makayla Stanley, Kacey Shepherd, Krista-Ann Parsons, Madison Wright, Brandon Goble, Tristan Syck, Tiffany Whitaker, Chelsea Austin, Timothy Hall, Jasmin Hall, Johnathan Boyd, Jordan Pack, William Salisbury, Jared Greene, Dylan Poe, Sydney Hackworth, Ahnas Diarbakrli, Andrew Maxwell, Megan Towles, Nathanuel Auxier, Joshua Hayes and Lana Francis.

Harlan County

Brooke Jones.

Hart County

Christine Taul.

Jefferson County

Jacob Jennings and Alexander Schulz.

Johnson County

Matthew Meek, Shawn Todd, James Caudill, Brandy Joseph, Valerie Inzer, Rachel Jackson, William McCoart, Charles Wheeler, Samuel Caldwell, Tammy Williams, Jayme Rice, Kayla Burkett, Joshua McKenzie, Kayla Worthington, Latanya Maples, Coty Marcum. Brianna Marcum, Justin Compton, Chelsea Goble, Courtney Litteral, Stephanie Colvin, Courtney Hayton, Melinda Clark, Derek Christian, Heather France, Andrew Penix, Megan Caldwell, Edward Joseph, Lauren Jude, Jackie Kestner Jr., Montana Blair, Darian Lewis, Shelby Pack, Ryan Daniel, Mary Wells, Chelsea Taylor, Amber Brown, Jonathan Halliday, Jillian Bailey, Cory Sexton, Hillary Chafin, Rachel Hall, Alexandra Hunter, Derek McKenzie, Slade McPeek, Erica Pelphrey, Steven Schmidt, Taylor Scott, Alexus Fannin, Madison Fitzpatrick, Casandra Hall, Matthew Meek, Jayme Morgan, Joshua Mullins, John Rowland, Bethany Runyon, Jordan Young, David Plummer, Kelli Gullett, Jessica Yarbrough, Courtney Tackett, Kristian Mollette, Kellie Blackburn, Jehad Jaafar, Matthew Lauterwasser, Khristopher Baldwin, Corey Fraley, Andrew Wright, April Castle, Kyle West, Matthew Daniel, Lauren McCoart, Samuel Griffith, Savannah Spurlock, Michael Hamilton, Jeremy Colemire, Ella Stapleton, Olivia Slone, Jacob Blackburn, John Scott, Timothy Bowen, Sarah Vickers, Brady Borowski-Burke, Bo Butler, Brennan Cantrell, Thomas Fitch, James Hensley, Zachariah Meade, Dustin Ramsey, Bo Spriggs, Jamie Short, Leann Deboard, Tabetha Copley, Venita Webb, Alexander Vanhoose, Stanley McCarty, Clara Chafins, Kala Jarrell, Olivia Colvin, Garland Carroll, Savannah Jackson, Tara Godsey, James May, Robert Smith, Samantha Blair, Melinda Blankenship, Trevor Adams, Karlie Bolen, Emma Baldwin, Kirkland Fletcher, Cody Meade, Celeste Mills, Zadeh Shamaei, Jillian Terry, Laura Keeton, Zachary Wright and Alexandra Arnold.

Knott County

Bryant Combs, Mark Raleigh, Rachel Layne and Jessica Morey.

Knox County

Amanda Frederick.

Lawrence County

Cinthia Keeton, Roger Johnson, Angela Null, Jeffery Stacy, Nathan Gudino, Patrick Price, Joseph Shannon, Bobby Shannon, Matthew Ray, Amie Price, Justin Thompson, Nawal Pachnanda, Bridgett Fitch, Tezra Blakeman, Maranda Ferguson, Kristen Baldwin, Bobby Shannon, Chasity Skaggs, Justin Mullins, Lorenzo Antignano, Kristen Tarring, Gregory Castle and Brooke Griffith.

Letcher County

Ryan Johnson, Brittany Rise and Tony Ramey Jr.

Magoffin County

Tammy Herricks, Nathan Howard, Samuel Perkins, Adam Helton, Andrea Bauer, Daniel Hackworth, Keisha Montgomery, Bryan Dyer, Tabatha Hunt, Morgan Bolen, Austin Howard, Michael Brown, Gabrielle Cantrell, Paula Peterson, Christian Campbell, Kristi Arnett, Linnea Pease, Mary Smith, Kaitlin Bailey, Steven Francis, Cody Gamble, Jokeisha Lemaster, Haley Mullins, Kelsey Owens, Ericka Allen, Chelsey Pennington, Haley Skaggs, Haley Hiner, Keisha Johnson, Cortney Perkins, Mercedes Whitaker, Brooklyn Carpenter, Tracie Coffey, Mackaylah Figgs, Kaylee Lewis, Haley Preston, Shayla Risner, Heather Sizemore, Kayla Combs, Kristin Howard, Darian Howard, Austin Meade, Cheyenne Howard, Joseph Salyer, William Fletcher and Kimberly Conley.

Marshall County

Jeffrey Cyrus.

Martin County

Louie Jude, Adam Wright, Patricia Hunt, Ashley Blair, Thomas Toler, Brett Vanover, Brecki Hickman, Richard Nichols, Elmer Mills, Jacqueline Crum, Carley Horn, Lakean Duff, Alexis Williams, Haylie Fitch, David Slone, Kayla Cain, Magan Adams, Todd Blackburn, Austin Preece, Sara Walker, Jordan Stepp, Dustin Bowen, Cassidy May, Alyssa Maynard, Brayden Runyon, Matthew Toler, Sammie Jarrell, Amber Stepp, Lajaya Lemaster, Daniel Bowen, Eric Jude and Brian Marcum.

Menifee County

Aaron McCown.

Mingo County, W.Va.

Justin Hatfield.

Monroe County

Shawn Inabnitt.

Morgan County

Bobby Weighman, Monica Perry, Kelli Daniels and Andre Caughman.

Pike County

Cheyenne Howell, Robert Coleman, Amy Thompson, Adam Johnson, Ronnie Dotson, Michael Blackburn, Janice Collier, Glen Senters, Jared Caudill, Brandon Blackburn, Nathan Anderson, Lisa Estep, Bobby Woods, Joshua Howell, Jonathan Ramey, Kyle Goodson, Sara King, James Bridgeman, Joshua Slone, Adam Richardson, Alicia Hill, Kyle Newsome, Nachanda Francis, Whitney Richards, Misty Cook, Sandra Daniels, John Parks, Anna Sanders, David Hall, Jodie Salyers, Derek Taylor, Joe Billiter, Michael Grubb, McKayla Lucas, Nathan Mullins, Rachel Stacy, Austin Belcher, Arron Miles, Kaci Bentley, Richard Cantrell, Matthew Hunt, Joshua Colley, April Slone, Robert Kiser, Matthew Hatfield, Sean Stanley, Jonathan Coleman, Charles Baker, Benjamin Stamper, Bethany Howell, Jimmy Kirk, Danielle Casey, Amanda Grogg, Holly Lindsey, Anderson Salmons, Zachary Compton, Cassidy Campbell, Kesha Charles, Samuel Damron, Jeffrey Little, Austin Maynard, Lakyn Newcomb, Megan Potter, Dakota Fidell, Kevin Fields, Alicia Bentley, Sasha Brown, Randy Chapman, Kelby Ferrell, Jacob Hatfield, Karen Lovern, Haleigh Yates, Austin Overstreet, Tyler Aldridge, Stephanie Bartley, Telisha Morton, Leah Martin, Ashley Miller, Matthew Campbell, James Brunty, Jon Little, Joshua Grierson, Colby May, Joseph Slone, Stephanie Anderson, Andrea Adams, Zachary Fields, Kacie Smith, Estil Bentley, Whittany Looney, Jonathan Horn, Danielle Luster, Jason Stanley, Amanda Workman, Caleb Meade, Glenn Mullins, Chase Steffey, Aleshia Shadrick, Alissa Church, Allison Goodson, Jadon Reese, Ashley Ross, Kayla Allen, Courtney Naylor, Dakota Clevinger, Heather Roberts, Stephen Blackburn Donna Lowe, Zakary Keathley, Michael Potter, Keisha Mitchell, Amanda Maynard, Randall Wright, Shawna Blankenship, Zane Maheu, Tabitha Adkison, Dana Taylor, Megan Estep, Harold Smith, Jessica Mullins, Madison Justice, Makayla Simpkins, Lisa Bowman, Kristie Fields, Clinton Hulsey, Brian Adkins, Kaitlyn Clevenger, William James, Christopher Meadows, Daniel Caines, Bradley Smith, Jordan Standifur, Ashley Epling, Kelsie Fuller, Cheyenne Hamilton, Denisha Hughes, Christopher Mullins, Steven Bartley, Paul Kilgore, Aaron Damron, Brittany Thacker, Kassady Pruitt, Megan Syck, Nicole Hall, Alyson Coleman, Brandon Chapman, Bradley Rowe, Dustin Maynard, Brittany May, Kayla Mullins, Ashley Slone, Caitlyn Norman, Elijah Griffith, Brandi Wright, Ashley Potter, Miranda Webb, Billy Bridgeman, Victoria Jones, Margaret Hamilton, James Hamilton, Gregory Syck, Christopher Varney, Justin Jones, John Harlow, Cody James, David Hawkins, Mallory Curry, Hannelore Urban, Cynthia West, Loura Turnmire, Richard Huffman, Ronetta Holbrooks, Bryan Prince and Jordan Ingram.

Scott County

Dana Farrar.

Union County

Justin Whitaker.

Wolfe County

Patrick Cantrell.

President's List

Breathitt County

Edmund Brown.

Dickenson County, Va.

Indya Williamson.

Fleming County

Heather Eldridge.

Floyd County

Amanda Ash, Melissa Meade, Kevin Newsom, Tammy Hall, Effie Howard, Christina Morris, Brittainy Branham, Ashley Madden, Toni Slone, Ashley Sparks, Joshua Stephens, Molly Green, Tyler Fouts, April Spears, Andrew Emmers, Gabriel Vance, Chelsea Webb, Kelsie Akers, Allyson Tufts, Silas Akers, Kalan Wells, Michelle Waller, Kristin Thornsbury, Tabitha Allen, Glen Ousley, Brianna Losinger, Brooke Lilly, Colton Boleyn, Bethany Scarberry, Kelly Garrett, Hannah Hitchcock, Kaleb Rodebaugh, James Hampton, Corey Terry, John Toole, Kasey Collins, Randy Jones, Kennady Newsome, Destiny Moore, Melissa Conn, Corey Bentley, Jessica Mullins, Amy McCausland, Colten Shepherd, Shawn Allen, Coreen Hayes, Jenna Little, Bradley Gearheart, Amanda Gearheart, Krista-Ann Parsons, Tristan Syck, Tiffany Whitaker, Jasmin Slone, Ahnas Diarbakrli and Andrew Maxwell.

Jefferson County

Jacob Jennings.

Johnson County

Matthew Meek, Brandy Joseph, Rachel Jackson, William McCoart, Samuel Caldwell, Jayme Rice, Justin Compton, Courtney Hayton, Heather France, Megan Caldwell, Montana Blair, Shelby Pack, Jonathon Halliday, Rachel Hall, Alexandra Hunter, Erica Pelphrey, Jayme Morgan, Joshua Mullins, John Rowland, Kelli Gullett, Kellie Blackburn, Corey Fraley, April Castle, Ella Stapleton, Bo Butler, James Hensley, Dustin Ramsey, Leann Deboard, Clara Chafins, Olivia Colvin, Tara Godsey and Melinda Blankenship.

Knox County

Amanda Frederick.

Lawrence County

Roger Johnson, Joseph Shannon, Matthew Ray, Bridgett Fitch, Tezra Blakeman, Maranda Ferguson, Bobby Shannon,and Chasity Skaggs.

Magoffin County

Tammy Herricks, Samuel Perkins, Daniel Hackworth, Gabrielle Cantrell, Christian Campbell, Linnea Pease, Kaitlin Bailey, Jokeisha Lemaster, Chelsey Pennington, Haley Skaggs, Brooklyn Carpenter, Mackaylah Figgs, Kaylee Lewis, Haley Preston, Darian Howard, Cheyenne Howard and William Fletcher.

Martin County

Brett Vanover, Richard Nichols, Haylie Fitch, Kayla Cain, Sara Walker, Amber Stepp and Eric Jude.

Menifee County

Aaron McCown.

Monroe County

Shawn Inabnitt.

Morgan County

Kelli Daniels.

Pike County

Robert Coleman, Nathan Anderson, Bobby Woods, Kyle Newsome, Misty Cook, Sandra Daniels, Rachel Stacy, Matthew Hatfield, Danielle Casey, Holly Lindsey, Anderson Salmons, Cassidy Campbell, Samuel Damron, Lakyn Newcomb, Alicia Bentley, Sasha Brown, Jacob Hatfield, Stephanie Bartley, Andrea Adams, Kacie Smith, Alissia Church, Allison Goodson, Jadon Reese, Kayla Allen, Heather Roberts, Donna Lowe, Michael Potter, Megan Estep, Harold Smith, Kristie Fields, Kaitlyn Clevenger, Bradley Smith, Kelsie Fuller, Christopher Mullins, Brittany Thacker, Kassady Pruitt, Megan Syck, Nicole Hall, Bradley Rowe, Elijah Griffith, Brandi Wright, Miranda Webb, Victoria Jones, Christopher Varney, Justin Jones, Mallory Curry, Cynthia West, Loura Turnmire and Richard Huffman.

Union County

Justin Whitaker.