News Archive

BSCTC ANNOUNCES DEANS LIST PRESIDENT'S FOR SPRING 2015 SEMESTER

Big Sandy Community amp; Technical College President Dr. Devin Stephenson and Provost Dr. Nancy B. Johnson are pleased to announce the Deans List amp; President's List for the Spring 2015 semester.

Dean's List

To qualify for the Deans List, students must be enrolled full-time at BSCTC (completing 12 or more hours) and maintain a 3.5 grade-point average.

Bath County
Brittany Thacker.

Dickenson County, Va.
Indya Williamson.

Floyd County
Amy Akers, Davy Akers, Tabitha Allen, Chelsea Austin, Nathanuel Auxier, Max Bailey, Megan Bates, Amanda Bentley, Corey Bentley, Jordan Bishop, Michael Balckburn, Timothy Blackburn, Colton Boleyn, Lisa Branham, Jessica Bryant, Stephanie Burchett, Elizabeth Campbell, Kaitlyn Campbell, Jordan Carroll, Alexandria Caudill, Dwayne Clarke, Megan Coleman, Eric Collins, Bryant Combs, Stevi Conn, John Cooksey, Kristen Daniels, Robert Dawson, Salma Diarbakrli, Ahnas Diarbakrli, Keagan Dove, Andrew Emmers, Aaron Foley, Tyler Fouts, Brandi Frasure, Kassidy Frasure, Kelly Garrett, Ashley Garrett, Casey Gayheart, Bradley Gearheart, Jared Greene, Taylor Hackworth, Sydney Hackworth, Taylor Halbert, Hugh Hall, Samantha Hall, Olivia Hall, Caleb Hall, Zachery Hall, Elizabeth Hamilton, Randy Hamilton, Charles Hammonds, Amber Hayden, Daniel Hayden, Coreen Hayes, William Hayes, Joshua Hayes, Amanda Hicks, Cadence Hill, Terry Hinkle, Hannah Hitchcock, Crystal Horn, Effie Howard, Joshua Howell, Christopher Howell, Erick Huffman, Brittney Hughes, Tabatha Hunt, Ashley Hunter, Jonna Isaac, Bentley Isaacs, Amy Johnson, Taylor Johnson, Sasha Jones, Christina Jones, Randy Jones, Kelli Joseph, Matthew Kendrick, Nathan Kidd, Hannah Little, Amy McCausland, Aaron McCown, Kyle McFaddin, Brianna McIntyre, Brittany McKinney, Melissa Meade, Crit Mitchell, Kristin Moore, Destiny Moore, Tevin Moten, Jessica Mullins, Kenneth Murray, Kennady Newsome, Sasha Osborne, Madeline Ousley, Glen Ousley, Cindy Owens, Jordan Pack, Zachary Patrick, Cameron Patton, Gordon Porter, Maranda Poston, Masann Potter, Chawanna Prater, Michael Preston, Tyler Price, Heather Puckett, Cody Ray, Coby Ray, Eric Reid, Richard Robinson, Kaleb Rodebaugh, Christian Salisbury, William Salisbury, Anderson Salmons, Bethany Scarberry, Kierra Shelton, Tabatha Shepherd, Colten Shepherd, Amanda Sizemore, Vanessa Skeens, Kayla Slone, Whittney Slone, Braydon Sode, Jodi Spears, Dylan Stapleton, Mercedes Stephens, Leighton Stevens, Tristan Syck, Whitney Tackett, Danielle Tackett, Tamra Tackett, Mikita Tackett, Sylvia Tackett, Alex Tackett, Christine Taul, Cody Thomas, Samantha Thomas, Amy Thompson, Kristin Thornsbury, Angel Thornsbury, John Toole, Megan Towles, Allyson Tufts, Tamera Tuttle, Gabriel Vance, Jordan Vance, Kionna Vance, Sarah Vanover, Lindsay Wallen, Michelle Waller, Sarah Watkins, Kari Watkins, Tiffany Whitaker, Phillip Williams, Elizabeth Wilson and Courtnea Wireman, Alexandria Yuhas.

Jefferson County
Martez Mackey.

Johnson County
Trevor Adams, Joe Adkins, Emma Baldwin, Montana Blair, Kaitlyn Blevins, Karlie Bolen, Timothy Bowen, Amber Brown, Kayla Burkett, Alexus Butcher, Megan Caldwell, Leslie Carrothers, Maddisson Casey, James Caudill, Courtney Cavins, Clara Chafins, James Charles, Derek Christian, Chad Collins, Olivia Colvin, John Conley, Matthew Daniel, Leann Deboard, Mikka Ealey, Alexus Fannin, Seth Ferguson, Kirkland Fletcher, Corey Fraley, Shawn Franklin, Chelsea Goble, Zachary Gound, Samuel Griffith, Kayla Grim, Richard Hackworth, Rachel Hall, Cassandra Hall, Michael Hamilton, Frank Hartman, Kimberly Hayden, Courtney Hayton, James Hensley, McKayla Hitchcock, Alexandra Hunter, Selena Jarrell, Chase Keeton, Laura Keeton Montana Lemaster, Darian Lewis, Laken Mandola, Latanya Maples, Coty Marcum, Stanely McCarty, Derek McKenzie, Cody Meader, Angela Meek, Celeste Mills, Jayme Morgan, Joshua Mullins, Kyle Mullins, John Osborne, Nathaniel Pack, Zachary Parsons, Tesia Pauley, Erica Pelphrey, Madison Preece, Dustin Ramsey, Anthony Rasmussen, Matthew Ray, Jacob Ray, Robert Rodriguez, Brandy Rogers, Travis Root, John Rowland, Bethany Runyon, Steven Schmidt, Taylor Scott, John Scott, Cory Sexton, Zadeh Shamaei, Olivia Slone, Chelsey Spears, Savannah Spurlock, Jillian Terry, Shawn Todd, Lonnie Trainer, Alexander Vanhoose, Carolyn Ward, Venita Webb, Bobby Weighman, Sandra Wilder, Amanda Workman, Kayla Worthington, Andrew Wright and Jessica Yarbrough.

Knott County
James Hampton, Rachel Layne and Samantha Mullins.

Lawrence County
Lorenzo Antignano, Joshua Blackburn, Kendra Boyer, Daniel Castle, Gregory Castle, Jeffrey Cyrus, Joshua Daniel, Ethan Erwin, Marsha Fannin, Maranda Ferguson, Bridgett Fitch, Brooke Griffith, Nathan Gudino, Kristie Houston, Justin Howard, Roger Johnson, Angela Lester, Megan Lyons, Melissa Salyer, Joseph Shannon, Bobby Shannon, Chasity Skaggs, Jennifer Smith, Jeffrey Stacy and Kristen Tarring.

Letcher County
Bryan Elkins, Megan Estep, Ryan Johnson, Stephen Newsome and Twila Rose.

Magoffin County
Ericka Allen, Kaitlin Bailey, Andrea Bauer, Ashley Blanton, Whittney Bolen, Michael Brown, Edmund Brown, Christian Campbell, Gabrielle Cantrell, Brooklyn Carpenter, Zachary Carty, Ashley Caudill, Katherine Clevenger, Kayla Combs, Mackaylah Figgs, Janiel Franklin, Mikka Gamble, Daniel Hackworth, Jameson Hall, Adam Helton, Kerry Helton, Jessica Howard, Kevin Howard, Kristin Howard, Darian Howard, Cheyenne Howard, Keisha Johnson, Gina Joseph, Brittany Lackey, Jokeisha Lemaster, Makayla Lykins, Amanda Manns, Jordan Marshall, Angelica McKenzie, Bianca Montgomery, Haley Mullins, Zachary Murrell, Linnea Pease, Chelsey Pennington, Cortney Perkins, Paula Peterson, Billie Ramey, Madison Reed, Dalton Risner, Jerista Rudd, Kelsey Salyer, Heather Sizemore, Haley Skaggs, Amanda Standifer, Katie Tussey, Carla Wheeler, Mercedes Whitaker, LeMikka Williams and Charles Yates.

Martin County
Kayla Cain, Corey Cassell, Tabetha Copley, Keisha Crum, Edith Davis, Haylie Fitch, Jonathan Hale, Dustin Hall, Louie Jude, Miranda Jude, Eric Jude, Chase Lafferty, Lajaya Lemaster, Cassidy May, Kayti Maynard, Danna Mills, Cassandra Moore, Clementine Music, Richard Nichols, Dencie Parsons, Heather Perry, Charlie Prater, Lora Simpkins, David Slone, Jordan Stepp, Amber Stepp, Matthew Toler, Sara Walker, Natasha Ward and Alexis Williams.

Mingo County, W.Va.
Justin Hatfield and Justin Runyon.

Morgan County
Patrick Cantrell and Heather Flannery.

Pike County
Amber Adkins, Olivia Adkins, Brian Adkins, Misty Akers, Kayla Allen, Charles Baker, Andrea Ball, Beverly Bartley, Stephanie Bartley, Makayla Bartley, Bruce Begley, Savannah Belcher, Kaci Bentley, Sapphire Bentley, Estil Bentley, Karissa Bentley, Joe Billiter, Brandon Blackburn, James Blackburn, Whitney Blankenship. Savanna Booten, Jessica Branham, Sasha Brown, Angela Bryant, Jamie Bugg, Melissa Burke, Cassidy Campbell, Courtney Casey, Jared Caudill, Randy Chapman, Brandon Chapman, Kesha Charles, Kolby Charles, Alissa Church, Gatlin Clark, Kaitlyn Clevenger, Joshua Cline, Emily Coleman, Travis Coleman, Joshua Colley, Randa Compton, Alyssa Cowger, Derek Curry, Samuel Damron, Shawn Deskins, Austin Dotson, Heather Esto, Kelby Ferrell, Kevin Fields, Kelsey Fields, Zachary Fields, Kristie Fields, Nachanda Francis, Markus Freeman, Kelsie Fuller, Shawna Gray, David Hall, Virginia Hall, Nicole Hall, James Hamilton, John Harlow, Jacob Hatfield, Kenneth Gibson, David Hawkins, Kristin Hayes, Felicia Hopkins, Jonathan Horn, Richard Huffman, Denisha Hughes, Clinton Hulsey, Jordan Ingram, James Jackson, William James, Jordan Johnson, Victoria Jones, Justin Jones, Tessie Jones, Madison Justice, China Justus, Hunter Kinney, Jimmy Kirk, Heather Kiser, Jeffrey Little, Jon Little, Whittany Looney, Karen Lovern, Donna Lowe, Zane Maheu, John Manganello, Amber Mature, Colby May, Austin Maynard, Dustin Maynard, Caleb Meade, Christopher Meadows, Keisha Mitchell, Chassidy Moses, Hayden Mullins, Glenn Mullins, Christopher Mullins, Kayla Mullins, Dalton Mullins, Michael Murphy, Lakyn Newcomb, Brooklyn Newsome, Caitlyn Norman, Cheryl Owens, Melissa Pauley, Megan Potter, Michael Potter, Ashley Potter, Jessica Price, Bryan Prince, Kassady Pruitt, Mark Raleigh, Walter Rasnick Jr., Nicholas Ratliff, Brittany Ratliff, Adam Richardson, Christina Roberts, Heather Roberts, Joseph Robinson, Jessica Sanders, John Sanders, James Sesco, Ryan Shadrick, Ronita Shanklin, Daryl Showalter, Kayla Sizemore, Tammy Slone, David Slone, Joshua Slone, Kacie Smith, Bradley Smith, Rachel Stacy, Jordan Standifur, Fallon Stanley, Amber Stanley, Jason Stanley, Zachary Stiltner, Haley Sullivan, Megan Syck, Gregory Syck, Brittany Taylor, Dana Taylor, Ashley Taylor, Garrett Thacker, Christopher Varney, Randall Wright, Brandi Wright and Haleigh Yates.

Scott County
Curtis Reed.

Wolfe County
Gerald Smith.

Union County
Justin Whitaker.

Presidents List

To qualify for the Presidents List, students must be enrolled full-time at BSCTC (completing 12 or more hours) and maintain a 4.0 grade-point average.

Bath County
Brittany Thacker

Floyd County
Tabitha Allen, Nathaniel Auxier, Lisa Branham, Kaitlyn Campbell, Stevi Conn, Kristen Daniels, Salma Diarbakrli, Andrew Emmers, Tyler Fouts, Kassidy Frasure, Kelly Garrett, Casey Gayheart, Bradley Gearheart, Caleb Hall, Randy Hamilton, Coreen Hayes, William Hayes, Terry Hinkle, Crystal Horn, Effie Howard, Joshua Howell, Brittany Hughes, Tabatha Hunt, Bentley Isaacs, Randy Jones, Kelli Joseph, Amy McCausland, Aaron McCown, Melissa Meade, Kristin Moore, Destiny Moore, Kennady Newsome, Cindy Owens, Zachary Patrick, Gordon Porter, Heather Puckett, Kaleb Rodebaugh, Anderson Salmons, Bethany Scarberry, Whittney Slone, Tristan Syck, Mikita Tackett, Christine Taul, Amy Thompson, Kristin Thornsbury, John Toole, Allyson Tufts, Sarah Vanover, Lindsay Wallen, Tiffany Whitaker and Alexandria Yuhas.

Johnson County
Megan Caldwell, Maddisson Casey, Clara Chafins, Derek Christian, Leamm Deboard, Courtney Hayton, James Hensley, McKayla Hitchcock, Selena Jarrell, Montana Lemaster, Darian Lewis, Coty Marcum, Jayme Morgan, Joshua Mullins, John Osborne, Nathaniel Pack, Erica Pelphrey, Madison Preece, Dustin Ramsey, Anthony Rasmussen, Matthew Ray, Jacob Ray, Taylor Scott, John Scott, Chelsey Spears, Lonnie Trainer, Bobby Weighman and Kayla Worthington.

Lawrence County
Kendra Boyer, Joshua Daniel, Maranda Ferguson, Bridgett Fitch, Nathan Gudino, Kristie Houston, Roger Johnson, Angela Lester, Joseph Shannon and Chasity Skaggs.

Magoffin County
Ericka Allen, Andrea Bauer, Michael Brown, Edmund Brown, Christian Campbell, Gabrielle Cantrell, Jessica Howard, Kevin Howard, Darian Howard, Gina Joseph, Jokeisha Lemaster, Makayla Lykins, Andrea Manns, Haley Mullins, Linnea Pease, Chelsey Pennington, Cortney Perkins, Billie Ramey, Haley Skaggs, Carla Wheeler and Mercedes Whitaker.

Martin County
Keisha Crum, Haylie Fitch, Miranda Jude, Kayti Maynard, Elmer Mills, Clementine Music, Heather Perry, Charlie Prater, David Slone, Amber Stepp, Matthew Toler and Sara Walker.

Pike County
Kayla Allen, Bruce Begley, Kaci Bentley, Jessica Branham, Angela Bryant, Courtney Case, Courtney Casey, Kolby Charles, Gatlin Clark, Emily Coleman, Kevin Fields, Kelsey Fields, Kelsie Fuller, Nicole Hall, James Hamilton, Jacob Hatfield, Felicia Hopkins, Denisha Hughes, William James, Justin Jones, Hunter Kinney, Heather Kiser, Jeffrey Little, Karen Lovern, Zane Maheu, Austin Maynard, Chassidy Moses, Dalton Mullins, Melissa Pauley, Megan Potter, Brittany Ratliff, Kayla Sizemore, Joshua Slone, Bradley Smith, Rachel Stacy, Amber Stanley, Haley Sullivan, Megan Syck, Brittany Taylor and Randall Wright.